The Tax Corner
In order to provide you with the best quality service we have loaded our site with much more useful information, links, options to better assist you this tax season. As you receive your tax documents, please collect them and organize them to ensure that you have all the documents necessary to file your taxes this year.
Calendar
Tax Due Dates
Key federal filing and deposit deadlines for individuals, employers and businesses, month by month. If a due date falls on a weekend or legal holiday, it moves to the next business day. Not sure which dates apply to you? Contact us.
January
- Jan 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during December, report them to your employer. You can use Form 4070 Employee’s Report of Tips to Employer.
- Jan 15
- Employers – Social Security, Medicare and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in December.
- Individuals – Make a payment of your estimated tax for the year if you did not pay your income tax through withholding (or did not pay in enough tax that way). Use Form 1040-ES. This is the final installment date for the year’s estimated tax.
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in December.
- Jan 31
- Employers – Federal unemployment tax. File Form 940 (or 940-EZ) for the year.
- Employers – Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. File Form 941 for the fourth quarter. Deposit any undeposited tax.
- Employers – Non Payroll taxes. File Form 945 to report income tax withheld on all nonpayroll items.
- Employers – Give your employees their copies of Form W-2 for the previous year.
- Employers – Give annual information statements to recipients of 1099 payments made during the previous year.
- Individuals – File your income tax return (Form 1040) if you did not pay your last installment of estimated tax by January 15. Filing and paying by January 31 prevents any penalty for late payment of the last installment.
February
- Feb 10
- Employers – If you deposited Form 940 and Form 941 taxes in full and on time, file the returns by this date.
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during January, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Feb 15
- Individuals – If you claimed exemption from income tax withholding last year on the Form W-4 you gave your employer, you must file a new Form W-4 by this date to continue your exemption for another year.
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in January.
- Feb 28
- All Businesses – File information returns (Form 1099) for certain payments you made during the previous year. Use a separate Form 1096 to summarize and transmit the forms for each type of payment.
March
- Mar 1
- Farmers and fishermen – File your previous year income tax return (Form 1040) and pay any tax due. You have until April 15 to file if you paid your estimated tax by January 15.
- Mar 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during February, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Mar 15
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in February.
- Corporations – File a previous calendar year income tax return (Form 1120 or 1120-A) and pay any tax due, or file Form 7004 for an automatic 6-month extension.
- S Corporations – File Form 1120S and provide each shareholder with a copy of Schedule K-1 (Form 1120S), or file Form 7004 for an automatic 6-month extension.
- Electing large partnerships – Provide each partner with a copy of Schedule K-1 (Form 1065-B).
- S Corporation election – File Form 2553, Election by a Small Business Corporation, to be treated as an S Corporation beginning with the current calendar year.
- Mar 31
- Electronic filing of Forms 1098, 1099, and W-2G – File with the IRS if you file electronically.
April
- Apr 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during March, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Apr 15
- Individuals – File an income tax return for the previous year (Form 1040, 1040A, or 1040EZ) and pay any tax due, or file Form 4868 for an automatic 6-month extension.
- Household employers – If you paid cash wages of $1,700 or more in the previous year to a household employee, file Schedule H (Form 1040) with your income tax return.
- Individuals – Pay the first installment of your current year estimated tax. Use Form 1040-ES.
- Partnerships – File a previous calendar year return (Form 1065) and provide each partner with Schedule K-1, or file Form 7004 for an extension.
- Corporations – Deposit the first installment of estimated income tax for the current year (Form 1120-W worksheet).
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in March.
- Apr 30
- Employers – File Form 941 for the first quarter. Deposit any undeposited tax.
- Employers – Federal Unemployment Tax. Deposit the tax owed through March if more than $500.
May
- May 10
- Employers – File Form 941 for the first quarter if you deposited the tax for the quarter in full and on time.
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during April, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- May 15
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in April.
June
- Jun 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during May, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Jun 15
- Individuals – If you are a U.S. citizen or resident alien living and working (or on military duty) outside the United States and Puerto Rico, file Form 1040 and pay any tax, interest, and penalties due.
- Individuals – Pay the second installment of your current year estimated tax. Use Form 1040-ES.
- Corporations – Deposit the second installment of estimated income tax (Form 1120-W worksheet).
- Employers – If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in May.
July
- Jul 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during June, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Jul 15
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in June.
August
- Aug 1
- Employers – File Form 941 for the second quarter. Deposit any undeposited tax.
- Employers – Federal Unemployment Tax. Deposit the tax owed through June if more than $500.
- Employers – If you maintain an employee benefit plan, such as a pension, profit sharing, or stock bonus plan, file Form 5500 or 5500-EZ for the previous calendar year.
- Aug 10
- Employers – File Form 941 for the second quarter if you deposited the tax in full and on time.
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during July, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Aug 15
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in July.
September
- Sep 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during August, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Sep 15
- Individuals – Pay the third installment of your current year estimated tax. Use Form 1040-ES.
- Partnerships – File Form 1065 if you were given an automatic 5-month extension.
- Corporations – File Form 1120 or 1120S if you were given an automatic 6-month extension, and deposit the third installment of estimated income tax.
- Employers – If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in August.
October
- Oct 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during September, report them to your employer. You can use Form 4070 Employee’s Report of Tips to Employer.
- Oct 15
- Individuals – If you have an automatic 6-month extension to file your income tax return for previous year, file Form 1040, 1040A, or 1040EZ and pay any tax, interest, and penalties due.
- Electing large partnerships – File a previous year return (Form 1065-B). This due date applies only if you were given an additional 6-month extension.
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in September.
- Oct 31
- Employers – File Form 941 for the third quarter of the current year. Deposit any undeposited tax. (If your tax liability is less than $2,500, you can pay it in full with a timely filed return.)
- Employers – Federal Unemployment Tax. Deposit the tax owed through September if more than $500.
- Employers – Income Tax Withholding. Ask employees whose withholding allowances will be different in the next calendar year to fill out a new Form W-4.
November
- Nov 10
- Employers – Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. This due date applies only if you deposited the tax for the quarter in full and on time.
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during October, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Nov 15
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in October.
December
- Dec 10
- Employees who work for tips – If you received $20 or more in tips during November, report them to your employer (Form 4070).
- Dec 15
- Corporations – Deposit the fourth installment of estimated income tax for the current year. A worksheet, Form 1120-W, is available to help you estimate your tax for the year.
- Employers – Nonpayroll Withholding and Social Security, Medicare, and withheld income tax. If the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit the tax for payments in November.
- All Employers – Give your employees their copies of Form W-2 for the previous year by January 31 of the following year.